KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Groupe de travail

English translation: Work group/workgroup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Groupe de travail
English translation:Work group/workgroup
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

13:58 Oct 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Groupe de travail
my name is Groupe de travail
Robin
Work group/workgroup
Explanation:
Sounds like the introduction in a self-directed training module. or the computer term "workgroup"

Other possible forms, working group or in another context, task force.

Despite the Termium entry below, the more popular usage is "work team" and it is not the same term as *équipe de travail* (work team)

French:Training of Personnel

groupe de travail s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Groupe chargé de discuter d'un problème précis dans le cadre d'une assemblée. s

English:Training of Personnel

working group s CORRECT
work group s CORRECT
working party s CORRECT
work team s CORRECT

1996-09-20

French:Informatics
groupe de travail s MASC
English:Informatics

workgroup s
DEF - Two or more individuals who share files and databases. Local area networks are designed around workgroups to provide for the electronic sharing of the required data. s

1995-04-01

French:Meetings and Assemblies

groupe de travail s CORRECT,MASC

groupe opérationnel s CORRECT,MASC
équipe d'intervention s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Groupe de personnes, appartenant à des spécialités différentes, chargées par une instance supérieure d'analyser un problème particulier et de formuler des recommandations en vue de le résoudre. s
DEF - Réunion d'un petit nombre de personnes (dans la pratique entre 8 et 15), élues par un organe supérieur pour mieux identifier et analyser en détail un problème particulier. Il lui appartient d'émettre des avis ou des recommandations. Selon le cas, il s'appelle groupe d'étude ou groupe d'experts. Exemple: groupe d'étude pour déterminer la structure des cotisations d'une association; groupe d'experts sur la sécurité du transport des liquides inflammables. s
English:Meetings and Assemblies

task force s CORRECT




DEF - A group of persons with various specialties that is charged with investigating a particular problem ... and with formulating proposals for its solution and that frequently is part of a larger group dealing with a complex of related problems. s


1997-05-06



Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Work group/workgroupHelen D. Elliot
4 +2working groupDavid Sirett
4 +1working teamJH Trads
4Working TeamJH Trads
3task forcethierry2
3brainstormingrrantilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working team


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
37 mins
  -> thanks Maria

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Working Team


Explanation:
Hi Robin,

you also find it in capital letters


For additional information, please contact Charles Brownstein or Allen
Sears. Back to Top. Internet Performance Working Team. ...
www.xiwt.org/activities

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
task force


Explanation:
In case of a special job or event

thierry2

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working group


Explanation:
But "My name is Groupe de travail" is nonsense! Sounds as though a computer has taken 'Groupe de travail' and placed it in the phrase.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: in common Canadian parlance, GdT = Working Group.
14 hrs

agree  Parrot: most common in international organizations.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brainstorming


Explanation:
It is worth researching this one.
Good luck.

rrantilla
United States

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Work group/workgroup


Explanation:
Sounds like the introduction in a self-directed training module. or the computer term "workgroup"

Other possible forms, working group or in another context, task force.

Despite the Termium entry below, the more popular usage is "work team" and it is not the same term as *équipe de travail* (work team)

French:Training of Personnel

groupe de travail s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Groupe chargé de discuter d'un problème précis dans le cadre d'une assemblée. s

English:Training of Personnel

working group s CORRECT
work group s CORRECT
working party s CORRECT
work team s CORRECT

1996-09-20

French:Informatics
groupe de travail s MASC
English:Informatics

workgroup s
DEF - Two or more individuals who share files and databases. Local area networks are designed around workgroups to provide for the electronic sharing of the required data. s

1995-04-01

French:Meetings and Assemblies

groupe de travail s CORRECT,MASC

groupe opérationnel s CORRECT,MASC
équipe d'intervention s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Groupe de personnes, appartenant à des spécialités différentes, chargées par une instance supérieure d'analyser un problème particulier et de formuler des recommandations en vue de le résoudre. s
DEF - Réunion d'un petit nombre de personnes (dans la pratique entre 8 et 15), élues par un organe supérieur pour mieux identifier et analyser en détail un problème particulier. Il lui appartient d'émettre des avis ou des recommandations. Selon le cas, il s'appelle groupe d'étude ou groupe d'experts. Exemple: groupe d'étude pour déterminer la structure des cotisations d'une association; groupe d'experts sur la sécurité du transport des liquides inflammables. s
English:Meetings and Assemblies

task force s CORRECT




DEF - A group of persons with various specialties that is charged with investigating a particular problem ... and with formulating proposals for its solution and that frequently is part of a larger group dealing with a complex of related problems. s


1997-05-06





Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: working party is used very commonly in hte UK, be it for governmental or common business contexts
10 hrs
  -> Good to know, thanks.

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Didier.