KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la creche

English translation: the nursery / the daycare center


16:45 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la creche
This word was taken from an architecture plan of Le Corbusier and defines the program of a certain room. I would like to know what it means.
Yvonne Pho
English translation:the nursery / the daycare center
Explanation:
Very likely used to designate the place where children are taken care of.
Many working people in France take their kids to the "crèche" every day when they go to work.
Selected response from:

Didier Devynck
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the nursery / the daycare center
Didier Devynck
5 +2nursery, infant nursery, day nursery...
Suzanne Bernard
5creche
James Murphy
5nursery or day care centre (depends on context)mckinnc
4the child care room / day care roomJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the nursery / the daycare center


Explanation:
Very likely used to designate the place where children are taken care of.
Many working people in France take their kids to the "crèche" every day when they go to work.

Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: I like both terms Didier gave.
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  John Senior
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the child care room / day care room


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nursery, infant nursery, day nursery...


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : entreprise 1 / 1
entreprise commerciale

nursery

Syn.
day nursery
infant nursery
baby nursery


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
day care center for infants
day care for infants
infant day care center
infant day care

pouponnière

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
crèche



Déf. :
Lieu spécialement aménagé pour la garde des enfants de 0 à 18 mois, dans un établissement qui prend en charge des enfants pendant l'absence de leurs parents, de façon régulière et pour des périodes qui n'excèdent pas 24 heures consécutives.


Note :
Les centres de la petite enfance, les garderies et les haltes-garderies offrent parfois un service de pouponnière.
Le terme « crèche » n'est pas utilisé au Québec en ce sens.
Les expressions « garderie pour bébés » et « garderie pour nourrissons » sont parfois utilisées pour désigner cette notion.




[Office de la langue française, 2001]




    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks like the best range of choices to me.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nursery or day care centre (depends on context)


Explanation:
I think it depends whether you're talking about a room within a house or within a larger structure.

I know, for example that Le Corbusier in his Unité d'Habitation in Marseille built in a hotel, shops, restaurant, creche etc as well as the flats in which the inhabitants live.

Within a house, I think you would call this a nursery.

Day care centre/center sounds like an institution outside the home, so would work well in the case of one of his larger social housing structures. Having said that, some people would also say nursery for this.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creche


Explanation:
The word actually exists in English (European, i.e. UK/IRL , not too sure about US, though) meaning exactly the same as in French, a day care centre, where (working) parents would take their young children to be looked after for the day (while they are at work).

If it's in a home, of the family, say, then you would refer to this as a "nursery"

James Murphy
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12