KudoZ home » French to English » Other

stupéfait

English translation: astonished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stupéfait
English translation:astonished
Entered by: Alain R

17:35 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: stupéfait
Monsieur Blink était stupéfait.
Kim
astonished
Explanation:

stupéfait, e [stypef, -t]
(adj)astonished.


-The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1astonished
Suzanne Bernard
4Yes, it is sure something like astonishedSergey
4 -1Mr. Blink was impairedSergey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mr. Blink was impaired


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: "impaired" is not part of semantic field for "stupéfait"
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
astonished


Explanation:

stupéfait, e [stypef, -t]
(adj)astonished.


-The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers



    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
0 min
  -> Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, it is sure something like astonished


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30