KudoZ home » French to English » Other

habitez!

English translation: to live in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habiter
English translation:to live in
Entered by: JH Trads

05:37 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: habitez!
I think I remember that habiter is "live" eg j'habite Londres. I live in London.

Does Habitez! work as an imperative as in Habitez France?

Looking for this for a web site name.

Thanks
Peter Arr Woodward
Habitez en France
Explanation:
Don't forgert to say "en".
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. The idea behind this was along the lines of "Allez France" which has been used for travel and for the French sports teams. Habitez France as a tag line for French property marketing to UK Francophiles.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Habitez en Francemckinnc
5Not reallyErika Pavelka
4live in , inhabit
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live in , inhabit


Explanation:
that is to live in or inhabit , polite form of imperative however I dont understand how such a "command " may be given

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Habitez en France


Explanation:
Don't forgert to say "en".

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. The idea behind this was along the lines of "Allez France" which has been used for travel and for the French sports teams. Habitez France as a tag line for French property marketing to UK Francophiles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not really


Explanation:
It would not be the right verb at all. You can't command someone to physically live somewhere.

Your best bet would be to consult with the English-French translators who could guide you in making a choice.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: eh!?
1 min
  -> Colin, I saw your answer after sending mine. It's still early and I haven't had any coffee yet... :-)