KudoZ home » French to English » Other

port ou la goulette

English translation: La Goulette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:port ou la goulette
English translation:La Goulette
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:52 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: port ou la goulette
sur tunis port ou la goulette
michael hood
La Goulette
Explanation:
This is a fishing port close to Tunis. It is a proper name and you should not translate it.
What does it mean?
Le goulet mean bottleneck, narrows (at the entrance of a harbour.
It is probably derived from this term.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2La Goulette
Maya Jurt
4(going to) the port of Tunis or La Goulette
Evelyna Radoslavova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La Goulette


Explanation:
This is a fishing port close to Tunis. It is a proper name and you should not translate it.
What does it mean?
Le goulet mean bottleneck, narrows (at the entrance of a harbour.
It is probably derived from this term.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(going to) the port of Tunis or La Goulette


Explanation:
Hope this helps,

Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12