KudoZ home » French to English » Other

avis

English translation: opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avis
English translation:opinion
Entered by: JH Trads

13:25 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: avis
A notre age les amis sont plus importants que la famille. Si j'ai un probleme j'en parle a mes amis, pas a mes parents.
Aimee
opinion
Explanation:
at our ages, friends are more important than family. If I have a problem, I talk to my friends, not my parents

good luck
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3opinionJH Trads
4 +2not to my parentsJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opinion


Explanation:
at our ages, friends are more important than family. If I have a problem, I talk to my friends, not my parents

good luck

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari: Yes, but 'at our age', not plural
14 mins
  -> thanks Laura, or maybe also :being our age...

neutral  David Sirett: Note that 'parents' can mean relatives in general, as well as parents in particular.
15 mins
  -> thanks David, ure perfectly right

agree  athena22: with Laura's correction.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: + Laura
5 hrs
  -> thanks Abu + Laura!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not to my parents


Explanation:
just to correct my former answer

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Your first answer was fine, as well!
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  athena22: You could either be informal (as in your first answer) or more structed, as in the 2nd, and say "& not to my parents."
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHenri
1 day 18 hrs