KudoZ home » French to English » Other

belle

English translation: beautiful / gorgeous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:belle
English translation:beautiful / gorgeous
Entered by: JH Trads

14:03 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: belle
Brooke est tres bell`e
Brooke
very beautiful / gorgeous
Explanation:
luck!
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2very beautiful / gorgeousJH Trads
5 +1Brooke is a beauty
Alex Getman
4 +2Brooke is very beautiful.PaLa
4Brooke is very prettyVirginie Lafage
4is lovelySergey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very beautiful / gorgeous


Explanation:
luck!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: though this wouldn't apply to Rupert - that Brooke would be "beau".
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
5 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brooke is very beautiful.


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    memories...
PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
15 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brooke is a beauty


Explanation:
It´s more expressive than literal translation


    ... High sentiments
Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
13 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is lovely


Explanation:
as a variation...

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brooke is very pretty


Explanation:
Or you could say:

Brooke is good-looking
Brooke is very beautiful
BRooke is georgous

Hope this helps.



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4