KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Quel continent est plus pres du Canada l'Europe au l'Oceanie?

English translation: which continent is closer to Canada: Europe or Oceania?


15:49 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Quel continent est plus pres du Canada l'Europe au l'Oceanie?
Grade 6 French Immersion Social Studies learning about continents
km
English translation:which continent is closer to Canada: Europe or Oceania?
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which continent is closer to Canada: Europe or Oceania?JH Trads
5 +1Which continent is closer to Canada, Europe or Oceania?carpman22
5Which continent is nearer to Canada: Europe or Australasia?mckinnc
5Which continent is nearer to Canada......Ian Ferguson
4 -1What continent is closer to Canada -- Europe or Oceania?Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which continent is closer to Canada: Europe or Oceania?


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: ... on the other hand Oceania is not a continent, by any stretch of the imagination
2 hrs
  -> thanks Abu, sure it is a special one

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 hrs

agree  Kateabc
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Which continent is closer to Canada, Europe or Oceania?


Explanation:
...assuming you need the translation, not the answer...:)

carpman22
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: right!:)
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Which continent is nearer to Canada......


Explanation:
...Europe or Oceania?


    O-level French
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
What continent is closer to Canada -- Europe or Oceania?


Explanation:
als Alternative

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Must be "which"; "what" is wrong grammar!
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Which continent is nearer to Canada: Europe or Australasia?


Explanation:
Though it exists, I wouldn't normally use the term Oceania. It can be restrictive and as the definitions given below indicate, does not necessarily include Australia, NZ etc.

Contrast the two references below:

Aus·tral·a·sia (ôstr-lzh, -sh)
The islands of the southern Pacific Ocean, including Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea.
Broadly, all of Oceania.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.



O·ce·an·i·a (sh-n-, -n-, -än-)

The islands of the southern, western, and central Pacific Ocean, including Melanesia, Micronesia, and Polynesia. The term is sometimes extended to encompass Australia, New Zealand, and the Malay Archipelago.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.




    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922