KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fermeture

English translation: closing / locking plank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:planche de bois de fermeture
English translation:closing / locking plank
Entered by: JH Trads

16:30 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: fermeture
Belgian Civil Code. Law on Leases.
Planches de cloison ou de fermeture de boutiques.
Any help on planches de fermeture in this context, please?
robtrans
closing / locking plank
Explanation:
or wooden board

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go for "locking planks".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Partition or closure boardsSergey
4closing / locking plankJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing / locking plank


Explanation:
or wooden board

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go for "locking planks".

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partition or closure boards


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30