KudoZ home » French to English » Other

“sur pied” and “sur pile”

English translation: free-standing & stacked, bundled


11:25 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: “sur pied” and “sur pile”
The word pille later appears as "pile" so I think that would be the correct spelling.

Le liège peut être acheté en forêt, brut “sur pied” ou “sur pile” ou bien préparé en balles classées en épaisseur et en qualité
Robert Drake, Jr.
English translation:free-standing & stacked, bundled
Explanation:
i.e., you can buy the wood as a tree, or in piles (see Gd. Dict. Term.), and no doubt in forestry glossaries
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3free-standing & stacked, bundled
Guy Bray
4on the tree
Sheila Hardie
4from the tree, from the (cork) pile
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free-standing & stacked, bundled


Explanation:
i.e., you can buy the wood as a tree, or in piles (see Gd. Dict. Term.), and no doubt in forestry glossaries

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: ok (or uncut) or stacked,etc.
3 hrs

agree  Magali Fauchet: Exactly!
12 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the tree, from the (cork) pile


Explanation:
I imagine this could be what is meant. I have seen cork being harvested in Spain and was given large pieces straight from the tree to take home. The rest was stacked in large piles and left to dry.

Hope this helps anyway!

Sheila




http://www.jtosti.com/musee/liege/liege4.htm


"Le liège, nous l'achetions chez le propriétaire, déjà écorcé. Sur pied, je crois que mon père en avait acheté, mais très peu, parce qu'il fallait s'y connaître pour voir la qualité du liège tant qu'il était resté sur l'arbre ; peut-être l'ai-je vu le faire une seule fois. Et c'était un travail pénible, l'écorçage. Il était fait ordinairement par des ouvriers agricoles. Il y en avait dans le village qui étaient spécialisés..

http://www.drs.pt/latest.html


* C). Most of the cork wood crop was sold on the tree ( estimated around 45% ) , that is, even before the crop.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the tree


Explanation:
I forgot to say this could be alternative way of translating 'sur pied'. I am not sure if this is the usual way of saying it in English as I only found one reference (see above).

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679