KudoZ home » French to English » Other

encadrement habituel

English translation: the usual paraphernalia of electronic surveillance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encadrement habituel
English translation:the usual paraphernalia of electronic surveillance
Entered by: JH Trads

11:28 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: encadrement habituel
l'elimination de l'encadrement habituel de la surveillance electronique
Luke LaRue
the usual paraphernalia of electronic surveillance
Explanation:
If you think it's referring to equipment


Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Bravo, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the usual paraphernalia of electronic surveillancemckinnc
4 +1Encapsulated framing
1964
4 +1usual supervisionJH Trads


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usual supervision


Explanation:
ceci veut sans doute dire que les machines devenant plus performantes, l'encadrement et la supervision sont moins necessaires

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
3 hrs
  -> thanks
The asker has declined this answer

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Encapsulated framing


Explanation:
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)
Collection Telematics (=TMA79)
ID Number 0000176
Date 981124
Reliability 3
Author valid form 3/3 EN 1998
Subject public offices (=OO2)
Unknown CM (= )

French Term encadrement
Definition action d'habiller une information initiale en vue de son adaptation à la structure nécessitée par l'échange.Exemples:-mise sous enveloppe pour l'envoi d'une lettre confiée aux PTT;
-encadrement d'un caractère par des bits start/stop pour la transmission en mode asynchrone
Reference Delamarre:Dic réseaux
English Term framing [1]
Reference Delamarre,Dict.des réseaux,1989 [VE1];
Ascend Communications glos.,Inc.,1998 [VE1,NTE]
Note {NTE} at the physical and data link layers of the OSI model,bits are fit into units called frames,which contain source and destination information,flags to designate the start and end of the frame,plus information about the integrity of the frame.All other information,such as network protocols,and the actual payload of data,is encapsulated in a packet,which is encapsulated in the frame;
{GRM} n.[1]


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Graham-Gardner
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the usual paraphernalia of electronic surveillance


Explanation:
If you think it's referring to equipment




mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Bravo, merci!