KudoZ home » French to English » Other

j'aimerais bien faire ta connaissance

English translation: I would like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:j'aimerais bien
English translation:I would like
Entered by: JH Trads

13:01 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: j'aimerais bien faire ta connaissance
it was written to me in an im
michelle
I would like to know/to meet you
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I would really like to meet you/get to know youdmwray
4I am looking forward to meeting youJH Trads
4I would like to know/to meet youSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would like to know/to meet you


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am looking forward to meeting you


Explanation:
I hope it helps, good luck

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would really like to meet you/get to know you


Explanation:
Simple but true

Exp and native English speaker

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: This is the most natural way of saying it
1 hr