KudoZ home » French to English » Other

de la chaine de froid

English translation: cold storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de la chaîne du froid
English translation:cold storage
Entered by: athena22

13:09 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: de la chaine de froid
Ils ont aussi des compétences spécifiques (de la chaîne du froid,...)
athena22
United States
cold storage
Explanation:
This is the term used in transportation of perishable goods.
Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
Thank you; this fits and is very clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of the cold chainJH Trads
5cold storageFrAngXL
4cold chain
Guy Bray
4refrigerator chain
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the cold chain


Explanation:


as in the following reference:

freight division, branded Tranz Link, transports both dry and refrigerated goods ... are
dramatically improving the cold chain process for the country's food ...
http://www.tranzrail.co.nz/newsroom/22ee_276.html
More Results From: www.tranzrail.co.nz

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: sounds good to me!
41 mins
  -> thanks Dusty

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold chain


Explanation:
without more context it`s hard to say, but Oxford-Hachette gives `cold chain`for `chaine du froid`

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrigerator chain


Explanation:
French Term chaîne frigorifique [1];
chaîne de froid [2];
chaîne du froid [3]
Definition continuité des moyens utilisés successivement en vue de la conservation frigorifique rationnelle des denrées périssables de la production à la consommation
Reference Kardoulis,A.,Dictionnaire trilingue des aliments et des boissons(grec,anglais,français),1989 [VE1,VE2];
Institut international du froid,Dictionnaire international du froid,1975,Paris [VE3,DF]
Note {DOM} économie d'alimentation:appareils-machines-bâtiments/ mécanique générale:machines réfrigérantes-technique du froid
English Term cold chain [1];
refrigerator chain [2];
refrigeration chain [3]
Definition a term symbolising the continuity of means successively employed to provide the refrigerated preservation of perishable foodstuffs from the production to the consumption stage



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cold storage


Explanation:
This is the term used in transportation of perishable goods.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you; this fits and is very clear.