KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Des linquistes anglais ont constate qu\\\'en general, un enfant europeen apprend

English translation: British linguists have observed that in general, a European child learns...


05:10 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Des linquistes anglais ont constate qu\\\'en general, un enfant europeen apprend
in a report
mark lambert
English translation:British linguists have observed that in general, a European child learns...
Explanation:
You might want to say English if they really are English but generally the equivalent term should be British.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8British linguists have observed that in general, a European child learns...mckinnc
4 +3English linguists / language scientists have discovered that, as a rule, a European child learns ...
Mary Worby
4 +2English linguists have...
Thijs van Dorssen
5ReportVirginie Lafage
4According to ......, European children generally learn...
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
English linguists / language scientists have discovered that, as a rule, a European child learns ...


Explanation:
The sentence is incomplete, but I hope this helps anyway!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: European children learn... (prefer plural in English for generalities).
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Bernard: agree with Nikki...prefer "children"...
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: and agree with Nikki about plurals
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
English linguists have...


Explanation:
Hi Mark, this is the whole sentence:

English linguists have found out (or determined) that, in general, (or: generally) a European child learns...

There is something missing at the end. I can't help you any further without the rest.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Henri!

agree  Magali Fauchet
1 hr
  -> Merçi Magali!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Report


Explanation:
it has been noticed by english linguistic that europeen teenage learn


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
    Reference: http://virginiemartinez@hotmail.com
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
British linguists have observed that in general, a European child learns...


Explanation:
You might want to say English if they really are English but generally the equivalent term should be British.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
47 mins
  -> thanks Yolanda

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Pertinent commen about English and British? I like "observed", but still prefer "childre" to "child" for generalisations
1 hr

agree  Agius Language & Translation: This is what I would say and the English vs British was an instant thought for me too.
1 hr

agree  Deborah James: this has the escence of the phrase
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie: Being I Scot myself, I fully agree!:)
1 hr

agree  Parrot: Politically correcter... (joke).
4 hrs
  -> your obviously not Scottish/Welsh etc (apart from the name...ahem) :-)

agree  Leyla Fatourechi
7 hrs

agree  FrAngXL: yes, I like "observed" better than "discovered"
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to ......, European children generally learn...


Explanation:
perhaps you may want to see whether the emphasis falls on the language experts or on the children. If it falls on the children, I would word it thus.

Also you might consider, applying the utmost care, something like "the average European child" to combine the singular and the sense of "in general".

a la prochaine

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162