KudoZ home » French to English » Other

une accusation gratuite

English translation: An unwarranted accusation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une accusation gratuite
English translation:An unwarranted accusation
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

10:34 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: une accusation gratuite
general
pete
An unwarranted accusation
Explanation:
Depends who is reading the translation. 'Gratuitous' is correct, but 'unwarranted' is better understood generally IMHO.

Ref: New Oxford Dictionary of English;
'Gratuitous: uncalled for; lacking good reason; unwarranted.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2An unwarranted accusationLesley Clayton
5 +1an unfounded accusationmckinnc
5 +1a gratuitous accusation
Joanne Watt
4an ungrounded accusationxxxHenri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a gratuitous accusation


Explanation:
'gratuit' in this context means 'gratuitous', in the context of a throwaway comment.

HTH

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque
21 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an unfounded accusation


Explanation:
Source: Robert-Collins Super Senior

An accusation which cannot be substantiated

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ungrounded accusation


Explanation:
gratuit = ungrounded

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An unwarranted accusation


Explanation:
Depends who is reading the translation. 'Gratuitous' is correct, but 'unwarranted' is better understood generally IMHO.

Ref: New Oxford Dictionary of English;
'Gratuitous: uncalled for; lacking good reason; unwarranted.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akbeniz
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Akbeniz

agree  sophie ot
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sophie