KudoZ home » French to English » Other

majorit¨¦ absolue

English translation: Absolute majority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:majorité absolue
English translation:Absolute majority
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:41 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: majorit¨¦ absolue
decision making
pete
Absolute majority
Explanation:
This represents the largest proportion of 'like' decision makers in any group.

Joanne.
Selected response from:

Joanne Watt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Absolute majority
Joanne Watt
4 +1simple majorityFrAngXL
4Absolute majority
Maya Jurt
4half of the votes plus onexxxHenri
4absolute majority
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Absolute majority


Explanation:
This represents the largest proportion of 'like' decision makers in any group.

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: by absolute majority: definitely
9 mins

agree  Kateabc
27 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
39 mins

agree  akbeniz
1 day 21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolute majority


Explanation:
Hi Pete, your postings need a little research in order to find out what it is you mean.

I believe this is majorité absolute =

absolute majority in english

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half of the votes plus one


Explanation:
more than fifty per cent


    own glossary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simple majority


Explanation:
as opposed to plurality

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyla Fatourechi
11 mins
  -> Merci!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Absolute majority


Explanation:
My collegues all have given an explanation and Henri's comment "half of the votes + one" is correct. But it depends of what you are talking about.

If it is an election in a democratic state, it means that the candidates must get 50 % plus one vote to be elected. Everybody who has not attains that score must stand stand election again. And the second time around, the "relative majority" counts: The one who gets the most votes are elected.

Lets say there are 10 candidate for a government with 5 positions. People can vote for 5 of them. One candidate is elected with more than 50 %. His election is valid. All the others stand to compete again. The four who get the most votes are elected. It happens also that the less well placed stand back. If four candidates for four positions remain, There elections is confirmed without second vote.

Their is another election modus: the proportional vote. If you want to know more, mail you question.
Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412