KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Newcastle a mal joue

English translation: Newcastle played badly


10:51 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Newcastle a mal joue
speech
lucy
English translation:Newcastle played badly
Explanation:
is what I would say
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Newcastle played badlymckinnc
4 +2Newcastle played poorelySergey
4Sure, I wanted to say poorly, or was playing poorly.Sergey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Newcastle played badly


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
0 min

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: 4 pts!
1 min

agree  dmwray
1 min

agree  xxxHenri
4 mins

agree  sandrinezm
11 mins

agree  Kateabc: I would say that too!
24 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr

agree  FrAngXL
1 hr

agree  akbeniz
1 day 21 hrs

agree  sophie ot
2 days 3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Newcastle played poorely


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: poorly!!
0 min

agree  Leyla Fatourechi
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sure, I wanted to say poorly, or was playing poorly.


Explanation:
Thanks for the comments.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30