KudoZ home » French to English » Other

il a faisait froid

English translation: it was cold


10:52 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: il a faisait froid
speech
lucy
English translation:it was cold
Explanation:
il faisait froid, omit the 'a'
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11it was colddmwray
4 +1it was cold
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
it was cold


Explanation:
il faisait froid, omit the 'a'

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
0 min

agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 mins

agree  sandrinezm
11 mins

agree  Kateabc
25 mins

agree  Parrot: or "il a fait froid".
1 hr

agree  Leyla Fatourechi
1 hr

agree  John Senior
6 hrs

agree  FrAngXL
20 hrs

agree  akbeniz
1 day 21 hrs

agree  DBG
1 day 23 hrs

agree  sophie ot
2 days 4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was cold


Explanation:
Should be: il faisait froid

It was cold

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
20 hrs
  -> Merçi Odile, you just gave me the feeling that I am not alone on this world! I appreciate it!