KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Je me baigne a la piscine

English translation: Ich bade im Pool...


10:59 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Je me baigne a la piscine
speech
lucy
English translation:Ich bade im Pool...
Explanation:
I hope you are having a good time at the pool!

Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I go for a swim in the poolmckinnc
4 +2Ich bade im Pool...
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1I bathe in the poolpzulaica
4I go swimming at the poolxxxAbu Amaal
4I take a bath in the swimming poolIrene Zimmermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich bade im Pool...


Explanation:
I hope you are having a good time at the pool!



Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: But you're getting your languages mixed up (-:
3 mins
  -> Hi Mary, 'Pool' is colloquial in Grmn if that is what u mean. The second part was a msg to the asker, not a translation.

agree  dmwray: I think Mary means that we need an English rendering?! ;^))
19 mins
  -> Sorry folks, I finally got the point now! There were other qstns Fr-Ge. I mixed them up. Sorry again! Mea maxima culpa!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I bathe in the pool


Explanation:
sounds a little strange, maybe "I swim in the pool"?


Good luck

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I go for a swim in the pool


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 min

agree  Mary Worby: Or 'I go swimming' ...(-:
1 hr

agree  John Senior
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I take a bath in the swimming pool


Explanation:
I go for a swim in the pool or I bathe in the swimming pool can be possible as well.

Irene Zimmermann

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I go swimming at the pool


Explanation:
(habitually)

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51