KudoZ home » French to English » Other

porter

English translation: concierge/porteur


13:39 Nov 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: porter
proter, jouer, travailler, surfer, chanter, detester, sauter,chercher,dessiner,commander,desirer,couper,trouver,
collectionner, visiter, rencounter, monter, decarer, prier
andrya
English translation:concierge/porteur
Explanation:
The above are the French translations of the English word porter. However, it looks like you have your language pairs reversed, in which case:
porter - to wear, to carry
jouer - to play
travailler - to work
surfer - to surf
chanter - to sing
detester - to hate
sauter - tojump
chercher - to look for
dessiner - to draw
commander - to order
desirer - to wish
couper - to cut
trouver - to find
collectionner - to collect
visiter - to visit
RECONTER - to tell (a story)
monter - to climb
DÉCLARER - to declare
prier - to pray

It looks like you are studying some regular -er verbs. Perhaps you should think about investing in a good French/English dictionary.
Good luck.




Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concierge/porteur
Kateabc
5Another note:
Kateabc
4to holdyacine
4To carryrm0902


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To carry


Explanation:
Are you looking for a translation of the rest of the verbs as well?

rm0902
PRO pts in pair: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concierge/porteur


Explanation:
The above are the French translations of the English word porter. However, it looks like you have your language pairs reversed, in which case:
porter - to wear, to carry
jouer - to play
travailler - to work
surfer - to surf
chanter - to sing
detester - to hate
sauter - tojump
chercher - to look for
dessiner - to draw
commander - to order
desirer - to wish
couper - to cut
trouver - to find
collectionner - to collect
visiter - to visit
RECONTER - to tell (a story)
monter - to climb
DÉCLARER - to declare
prier - to pray

It looks like you are studying some regular -er verbs. Perhaps you should think about investing in a good French/English dictionary.
Good luck.






Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: especially about the dictionary
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Yes - it would be a good investment!!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
274 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another note:


Explanation:
It should be désirer and détester above.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hold


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench