KudoZ home » French to English » Other

arrosant

English translation: farmer / cultivator...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrosant
English translation:farmer / cultivator...
Entered by: John Garside

07:05 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: arrosant
This must be some kind of category of person who works in agriculture. Any ideas?
TIA
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
farmer / cultivator...
Explanation:
... depednig on your context could be something else.

I get the impression that this is a "legalese" for "agriculteur" used to describe a person, group or company who practise farming or a particular type of agriculture.

Ex. "L'Association Syndicale des Arrosants de Saint-Pons à Gémenos à l'état d'association syndicale autorisée, en conformité de la loi du 21 juin 1865,"
Selected response from:

John Garside
Canada
Grading comment
Yes this must be it. Otherwise it just doesn't make sense.
Thanks and thanks to everyone else.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3irrigator
Yolanda Broad
4farmer / cultivator...
John Garside
4arroser ;to water / arroseur: the person who watersJH Trads
4Water sprinkler or water spray or even irrigation systemDeborah James


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irrigator


Explanation:
From Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Irrigation (Civil Engineering)
  – Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.)
Subject Field(s)
  – Irrigation (Génie civil)
  – Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture)
 
irrigator Source CORRECT

irrigant Source CORRECT,
MASC

arrosant Source CORRECT,
MASC

DEF – One who applies water
to land for growing crops.
Source

CONT – Quant au mode de
distribution de l'eau entre les
utilisateurs, on distingue deux
grandes méthodes : l'irrigation
au tour d'eau, qui consiste à
accorder à chaque irrigant
une période d'utilisation
prédéterminée, l'irrigation à la
demande, ou l'irrigant prend
l'eau au moment qui lui paraît
opportun dans la limite du
débit qui lui a été accordé.
Source


1999-09-27



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Can't see what else it could be... see http://are.berkeley.edu/APMP/pubs/agbusnet/agbusnet.11.00.ht... for "irrigator"
46 mins

agree  FrAngXL: see http://www.etangdemontady.com/submersion_1canal2.htm
7 hrs

agree  John Senior
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arroser ;to water / arroseur: the person who waters


Explanation:
arroser means to water, sprinkle, moisten....but you do not say "le arrosant", but arroseur, or la personne qui arrose

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water sprinkler or water spray or even irrigation system


Explanation:
You do not give enough information-what scale of agriculture is it ?
Is it a person with a watering can ?
A garden sprinkler
An irrigation system for fields
Id go for irrigation system- but
perhaps you need the name of the particulare type of hose/pipes etc.


Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmer / cultivator...


Explanation:
... depednig on your context could be something else.

I get the impression that this is a "legalese" for "agriculteur" used to describe a person, group or company who practise farming or a particular type of agriculture.

Ex. "L'Association Syndicale des Arrosants de Saint-Pons à Gémenos à l'état d'association syndicale autorisée, en conformité de la loi du 21 juin 1865,"


    Reference: http://canaldesaintpons.multimania.com/juridiction/stat1931....
John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Yes this must be it. Otherwise it just doesn't make sense.
Thanks and thanks to everyone else.
Mary