KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fortement déconseillé

English translation: discourage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déconseiller
English translation:discourage

08:34 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: fortement déconseillé
L'utilisation d'une mud cross est fortement déconseillée.

Aside from using..we strongly advise against..how can I phrase it?
kecikyle
Canada
strongly discouraged
Explanation:
My suggestion:

Using the mud cross is strongly discouraged.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3You are strongly advised not to...mckinnc
4 +2strongly discouraged
Hanna Burdon
5strongly not advisable
Simon Charass
5The user is strongly cautioned against...FrAngXL
4avoidedashiq mangel
4.... is NOT recommendedBarnaby Capel-Dunn
4Strongly discouraged...Sergey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You are strongly advised not to...


Explanation:
sounds perfectly OK

or xx (company name) strongly recommends that you do not use ...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: or :it is...
2 mins

agree  Parrot
19 hrs

agree  Deborah James: like Hugo it is
2 days 18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strongly discouraged


Explanation:
My suggestion:

Using the mud cross is strongly discouraged.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 mins

agree  John Garside
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strongly discouraged...


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... is NOT recommended


Explanation:
With "NOT" in upper case, this is a possibility if "we strongly advise" doesn't fit the bill. Alternatively, you could try: "you are strongly advised against ...ing" or "you are strongly advised not to..."

All the best

Barnaby Capel-Dunn



Barnaby Capel-Dunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strongly not advisable


Explanation:
The use of a mud cross-country is strongly not advisable.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The user is strongly cautioned against...


Explanation:
Similar to movie rating "Parents strongly cautioned"

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoided


Explanation:
simply put:
mud cross must/should be avoided


    none in particular
ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30