KudoZ home » French to English » Other

animateur-micro

English translation: emcee (M.C.)


13:54 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: animateur-micro
animateur-micro (animations de fete ou entertainment event)
English translation:emcee (M.C.)
Explanation:
American English, master of ceremony
Selected response from:

Franck Abate
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8emcee (M.C.)
Franck Abate
4MC
Victoria Barkoff
4entertainer / party entertainer
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4showmaster
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showmaster


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
emcee (M.C.)


Explanation:
American English, master of ceremony

Franck Abate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
1 hr

agree  rm0902
2 hrs

agree  Kateabc: Canadian too!
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague
9 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
9 hrs

agree  mckinnc
14 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entertainer / party entertainer


Explanation:
http://members.tripod.com/Parties_by_Stacey/puppet.html

http://www.kidsparties.com/

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MC


Explanation:
I agree with Franck, except no periods in the abbreviation, and "master of ceremonies" (plural)

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119