KudoZ home » French to English » Other

j'veux dire, ca te regarde pas, alors mele-toi de tes affaires!

English translation: I mean/I'm telling you, it's none of your business, so mind your own business ! (or stay out)


17:35 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: j'veux dire, ca te regarde pas, alors mele-toi de tes affaires!
j'veux dire, ca te regarde pas, alors mele-toi de tes affaires!
English translation:I mean/I'm telling you, it's none of your business, so mind your own business ! (or stay out)
Explanation:
I mean/I'm telling you, it's none of your business, so mind your own business ! (or stay out)


Rough sentence you got yourself there ! :)))
Selected response from:

Chrystal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I mean/I'm telling you, it's none of your business, so mind your own business ! (or stay out)
Chrystal
5 +4I'm telling you...It doesn't concern you, so mind your own business!Gemmstone
5 +4I want to say/I'm telling you...
Kateabc
5 +1I mean, it's nothing to do with you, so mind your own business!mckinnc
4 +1I mean, that does not concern you, so mind your own business.lindamar
4What I 'm saying is, it 's nothing to do with you, so mind you own business!Deborah James
4What I mean is that it does not concern you, so mind your own business!BernieM
4What I 'm saying is, it 's nothing to do with you, so mind you own business!Deborah James


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I want to say/I'm telling you...


Explanation:
I want to say/I'm telling you: It's none of your business so butt out!

The translation is "I want to say", but we would probably just say "I'm telling you".

Somebody does not sound pleased here!

Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
43 mins
  -> Thanks Hugo! I wrote my translation colloquially as that is how the original was written (not so nice!).

agree  athena22
3 hrs
  -> Thanks athena22!

agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Henri!

agree  Jennifer White
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Merci Jennifer!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I mean/I'm telling you, it's none of your business, so mind your own business ! (or stay out)


Explanation:
I mean/I'm telling you, it's none of your business, so mind your own business ! (or stay out)


Rough sentence you got yourself there ! :)))

Chrystal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
25 mins

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
9 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
12 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm telling you...It doesn't concern you, so mind your own business!


Explanation:
That's just how I would translate it.


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nzbirciog
6 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs

agree  John Senior
9 hrs

agree  FrAngXL
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I mean, it's nothing to do with you, so mind your own business!


Explanation:
is how I would say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Good way of avoiding repetition of "business".
21 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I mean, that does not concern you, so mind your own business.


Explanation:
Being bilingual, this is a commonly used French expression. I found no difficulty in translating the meaning to English.

lindamar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What I mean is that it does not concern you, so mind your own business!


Explanation:
Another option.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What I 'm saying is, it 's nothing to do with you, so mind you own business!


Explanation:
It could be made a little more 'less' polite.

Look, it's not you problem, so keep you nose out/som mind your own business

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What I 'm saying is, it 's nothing to do with you, so mind you own business!


Explanation:
It could be made a little more 'less' polite.

Look, it's not you problem, so keep you nose out/so mind your own business

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36