KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nous toujours avons l'une l'autre

English translation: We still have each other


19:24 Nov 4, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: nous toujours avons l'une l'autre
Offering support or something...
Alex
English translation:We still have each other
Explanation:
Whether 'toujours' is translated as 'always' or 'still' depends on the detailed context. 'Still' would be used in a situation where something has gone wrong, and the speaker wants to reassure the other person that their relationship remains strong.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5We still have each otherBernieM
5We always have one anotherGemmstone
5We always have each other
Poornima Iyengar
4we can always count on each otherJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We always have each other


Explanation:
That's it! :-)


Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We always have one another


Explanation:
Just another way to say it. The way it is written, it appears to be a woman speaking to another.


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we can always count on each other


Explanation:
the sentence in French should be:

nous avons toujours l'une l'autre


    native F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We still have each other


Explanation:
Whether 'toujours' is translated as 'always' or 'still' depends on the detailed context. 'Still' would be used in a situation where something has gone wrong, and the speaker wants to reassure the other person that their relationship remains strong.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
36 mins

agree  FrAngXL: strange how the French is a (bad) literal translation of this
4 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
12 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
13 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Ljiljana Krstic
1 day 2 hrs