KudoZ home » French to English » Other

empoisonner

English translation: poison


05:52 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: empoisonner
The story depicts a dysfunctionnal family who empoisonne...
r.legault
English translation:poison
Explanation:
Almost impossible without knowing how the sentence ends ... so here's the dictionary definition!

I verbe transitif
1 (pour tuer) to poison [personne, animal];
2 (intoxiquer) to give [sb] food poisoning [personne]; to poison [sang]; être empoisonné par des champignons to get food poisoning from
mushrooms;
3 (polluer) to poison [rivière, air];
4 figuré to poison [relation, atmosphère]; arrête de m'empoisonner! stop bugging me!; il m'empoisonne avec ses questions he gets on my
nerves with his questions; ça m'empoisonne de devoir y aller it bothers ou bugs me having to go there; empoisonner la vie de qn to
make sb's life a misery.
II s'empoisonner verbe pronominal
1 (volontairement) to poison oneself (à with); (accidentellement) il s'est empoisonné avec une huître pas fraîche he got food poisoning
from eating a bad oyster;
2 [!](se rendre malheureux) s'empoisonner la vie or l'existence to make one' s life a misery (avec with; à faire by doing).

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5poison
Mary Worby
4[are] toxic
Victoria Barkoff
4to poision/taint
Joanne Watt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poison


Explanation:
Almost impossible without knowing how the sentence ends ... so here's the dictionary definition!

I verbe transitif
1 (pour tuer) to poison [personne, animal];
2 (intoxiquer) to give [sb] food poisoning [personne]; to poison [sang]; être empoisonné par des champignons to get food poisoning from
mushrooms;
3 (polluer) to poison [rivière, air];
4 figuré to poison [relation, atmosphère]; arrête de m'empoisonner! stop bugging me!; il m'empoisonne avec ses questions he gets on my
nerves with his questions; ça m'empoisonne de devoir y aller it bothers ou bugs me having to go there; empoisonner la vie de qn to
make sb's life a misery.
II s'empoisonner verbe pronominal
1 (volontairement) to poison oneself (à with); (accidentellement) il s'est empoisonné avec une huître pas fraîche he got food poisoning
from eating a bad oyster;
2 [!](se rendre malheureux) s'empoisonner la vie or l'existence to make one' s life a misery (avec with; à faire by doing).

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
29 mins

agree  dmwray
55 mins

agree  Meriem Garbay
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
7 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to poision/taint


Explanation:
I agree - difficult without more info. Empoissoner means to poison but depending on the context it could mean to taint/pollute.

HTH

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[are] toxic


Explanation:
Depending on the context, you may want to turn the verb into an adjective, "toxic" , modifying the familyor its members. Otherwise, I agree with Mary.

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119