KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tu m'enveux pas

English translation: You're not annoyed at me, are you?


07:43 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: tu m'enveux pas
j'espere que tu m'enveux pas
Louiza Fantis
English translation:You're not annoyed at me, are you?
Explanation:
A different way of putting it syntactically but as a native English speaker, this is how I would translate it
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You're not annoyed at me, are you?mckinnc
5Please don't be mad at me.d0menic0
4 +1hold it against mecarpman22
4 +1Ihope you are not angry at me for that? / you do not bear a grudge against me?JH Trads
4I hope you are not cross with me ?Deborah James
4I hope you're not mad at me!xxxAbu Amaal
3you don't hold it against me
Victoria Barkoff


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ihope you are not angry at me for that? / you do not bear a grudge against me?


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: neither sound 100% idiomatic
34 mins

agree  Linda Young
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold it against me


Explanation:
"I hope you won't hold it against me."

just a suggestion...:)

carpman22
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyla Fatourechi
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you don't hold it against me


Explanation:
I'm assuming the French should read "tu m'en veux pas".


Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You're not annoyed at me, are you?


Explanation:
A different way of putting it syntactically but as a native English speaker, this is how I would translate it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you are not cross with me ?


Explanation:
cross rather than angry.
cross or annoyed,annoyed does not
sound quite right

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Hardie: depends where you come from, I think annoyed sounds better
42 mins
  -> agree- impressive web site and photo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please don't be mad at me.


Explanation:
The speaker is seeking forgiveness.


d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you're not mad at me!


Explanation:
Louiza must be long since satisfied, but this would be my preference, particularly with the "ne" missing.

annoyed or cross both seem perfectly fine though, just more refined.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51