KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lettre de chache

English translation: lettre de cachet


08:58 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: lettre de chache
complaint from Cahier of Third Estate of Bailliage of D etain
rod p
English translation:lettre de cachet
Explanation:
The French term is used in English:

lettre de cachet
(pl. lettres...), 'sealed letter'; monarch's written edict; order for imprisonment.
http://www.lineone.net/dictionaryof/difficultwords/d0007559....

lettre de cachet
formerly in French law, private, sealed document, issued as a communication from the king. Such a letter could order imprisonment or exile for an individual without recourse to courts of law. Of very early origin, the lettre de cachet came into common use in the 17th cent. as an instrument of the new monarchy. Although its actual use was restrained, the issuance to local officials of lettres de cachet with the space for the name left blank inspired great fear. The occasional invocation of them against leaders of opinion, including Voltaire, became a symbol of arbitrary royal power and tyranny. They were abolished by the Constituent Assembly in the French Revolution. Napoleon I briefly renewed use of the lettres de cachet.
http://www.bartleby.com/65/le/lettrede.html

A sealed order from the executive ordering the imprisonment or exile of an individual, with no opportunity to challenge the order in the courts. Formerly frequently used in French law to crush dissent, they were abolished during the French Revolution.
http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Lettre_de_cachet

***La lettre de cache***:
C'est une lettre du roi ou du Parlement pour ceux qui se montrent contre la censure a l'egard de la publication d'un texte. Par cette lettre, ils sont ou exiles ou mis en prison.
http://studentweb.tulane.edu/~ndinh/gloss.htm
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lettre de cachet
Hanna Burdon
2order bearing the sovereign's seal
bharg


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
order bearing the sovereign's seal


Explanation:
Are you sure it is cache and not cachet? If it is cachet then the above is a possible translation.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lettre de cachet


Explanation:
The French term is used in English:

lettre de cachet
(pl. lettres...), 'sealed letter'; monarch's written edict; order for imprisonment.
http://www.lineone.net/dictionaryof/difficultwords/d0007559....

lettre de cachet
formerly in French law, private, sealed document, issued as a communication from the king. Such a letter could order imprisonment or exile for an individual without recourse to courts of law. Of very early origin, the lettre de cachet came into common use in the 17th cent. as an instrument of the new monarchy. Although its actual use was restrained, the issuance to local officials of lettres de cachet with the space for the name left blank inspired great fear. The occasional invocation of them against leaders of opinion, including Voltaire, became a symbol of arbitrary royal power and tyranny. They were abolished by the Constituent Assembly in the French Revolution. Napoleon I briefly renewed use of the lettres de cachet.
http://www.bartleby.com/65/le/lettrede.html

A sealed order from the executive ordering the imprisonment or exile of an individual, with no opportunity to challenge the order in the courts. Formerly frequently used in French law to crush dissent, they were abolished during the French Revolution.
http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Lettre_de_cachet

***La lettre de cache***:
C'est une lettre du roi ou du Parlement pour ceux qui se montrent contre la censure a l'egard de la publication d'un texte. Par cette lettre, ils sont ou exiles ou mis en prison.
http://studentweb.tulane.edu/~ndinh/gloss.htm


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/le/lettrede.html
    Reference: http://studentweb.tulane.edu/~ndinh/gloss.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
27 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: but I'm not sure it's helpful to quote the misprint
10 hrs