KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dans le salon

English translation: in the living room


14:07 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dans le salon
fdgdg
gffdddgc
English translation:in the living room
Explanation:
it is French
Selected response from:

yasenka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in the living roomyasenka
5dans le salonjamali2000
4at the showFrAngXL
1In the loungeElytte


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the living room


Explanation:
it is French

yasenka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
38 mins

agree  Utopia Lau
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans le salon


Explanation:
IT IS FRENCH AND MEANS ( INSIDE OR IN THE THE LIVINGROOM)

jamali2000

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
In the lounge


Explanation:
Vous pouvez aussi dire: 'in the sitting room'

Elytte

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the show


Explanation:
or at the fair

Depending on the context. "Salon" can be a show e.g. car show, "Salon de l'automobile", etc.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16