KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Monsieur Petit

English translation: Mr. Little OR Mr. Short


16:35 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Monsieur Petit
Its one of my friends screen names i am not sure how he uses it he takes french class and i have know clue as to what is says and he told me to figure it out myself because he wasnt going to tell me.
Diana
English translation:Mr. Little OR Mr. Short
Explanation:
depends on what he meant. I prefer these two to Mr. Small, but that would work too.
Selected response from:

Leyla Fatourechi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mr. Little OR Mr. ShortLeyla Fatourechi
4 +2Mister smallRita Cavaiani
4Mister PetitVirginie Lafage
1Does he have long hair?redsexy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mister small


Explanation:
monsieur = mister
petit = small

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Senior: perhaps he's playing on the term "Mister Big"
5 hrs

agree  Branka Arrivé: or it's an allusion to R. Hargreaves' Mr Small from Mr Men and Little Miss Series
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mr. Little OR Mr. Short


Explanation:
depends on what he meant. I prefer these two to Mr. Small, but that would work too.

Leyla Fatourechi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: Actually I prefer this version
1 hr

agree  athena22: Me too
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: This is a better version.
4 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Does he have long hair?


Explanation:
If he has long hair or if he's a footie fan (particularly Chelsea), he could be naming himself after Emmanuel Petit. Just a suggestion.

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mister Petit


Explanation:
Mister Petit
Monsieur= Mister
Petit= Small

Bear in mind that in French the adjectif always goes before the noun, that is why * Monsieur Petit* would be Mister Petit.
It could be that your friend has probably used Petit because he is a short man???

I hope this help

Virginie

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4