KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cachet

English translation: appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cachet
English translation:appearance
Entered by: Parrot

14:58 Nov 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: cachet
Contract for a film actor. I realize "cachet" is "fee/talent fee" but the context I have is odd:

"L'Artiste sera a la disposition de la Production pour 4 cachets minimum garanti a prendre a la maniere suivante:
1 cachet entre [x et y date]..."
and:
"Sera considere comme cachet, chaque fois convoquee par la Production..."
It seems odd to talk about "being available for 4 talent fees..." I would be more inclined to use something along the lines of "appearances"
Any ideas about how this is typically conveyed in English?
charivoss
appearance
Explanation:
Evidently this is talent paid per appearance called for, considered separately.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my instinct...

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gigFrAngXL
4appearance
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appearance


Explanation:
Evidently this is talent paid per appearance called for, considered separately.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my instinct...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gig


Explanation:
another term more specific to artists' appearances

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
too "slangy" for a contract, but thanks anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too "slangy" for a contract, but thanks anyway!