KudoZ home » French to English » Other

a eu tellement de boulot qu’il n’en pouvait plus!

English translation: he had so much work he couldn't handle it anymore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il a eu tellement de boulot qu’il n’en pouvait plus!
English translation:he had so much work he couldn't handle it anymore
Entered by: potter2

17:44 Nov 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: a eu tellement de boulot qu’il n’en pouvait plus!
I don't get this sentence:

Le goal de tel-Aviv a eu tellement de boulot qu’il n’en pouvait plus !

The Tel-Aviv goal had so much... ?
potter2
The goal keeper
Explanation:
The goal keeper of Tel Aviv had so much work he justcouldn't handle it anymore!
is one possibility
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
That sounds right to me!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he was so overwhelmed that he was about to break down / that he was worn outJH Trads
4The goal keeper
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The goal keeper


Explanation:
The goal keeper of Tel Aviv had so much work he justcouldn't handle it anymore!
is one possibility

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
That sounds right to me!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was so overwhelmed that he was about to break down / that he was worn out


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665