KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bonbon

English translation: Sweet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonbon
English translation:Sweet
Entered by: Virginie Lafage

03:39 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bonbon
En 1982,deux soeurs, Gwen et Dorothy , achentent une petite ou elles habitent avec leur chien Rippper
melissa
Sweet
Explanation:
In 1982, two sisters, Gwen et Dorothy bought a small ( house) where they live with their dog Ripper.


The small is "the house" in the sentence.

I hope this will help.
Selected response from:

Virginie Lafage
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SweetVirginie Lafage
4 +2CandyFrAngXL
4special kind of candyyasenka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sweet


Explanation:
In 1982, two sisters, Gwen et Dorothy bought a small ( house) where they live with their dog Ripper.


The small is "the house" in the sentence.

I hope this will help.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: agree. But what has that to do with the sentence?
8 hrs

agree  pzulaica
4 days
  -> thanx, Paula :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Candy


Explanation:
In 1982, two sisters, Gwen and Dorothy, bought a small where they lived with their dog, Ripper.

Sweet=UK, Candy= US

agree that the missing word is probably "maison", house.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes. Usage: either "a piece of" candy, or "some candy" in US parlance.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: "a piece of candy"
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special kind of candy


Explanation:
french

yasenka