KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le chien et la maison hantee

English translation: The dog and the haunted house


03:41 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Le chien et la maison hantee
En 1982,deux soeurs, Gwen et Dorothy , achentent une petite ou elles habitent avec leur chien Rippper
melissa
English translation:The dog and the haunted house
Explanation:
In 1982, two sisters, Gwen and Dorothy, bought a little [house?] where they lived with their dog Ripper.

There's a few spelling mistakes in there! And the word for house is missing, could be cottage, flat, tent, etc.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The dog and the haunted house
Mary Worby
4 +1The dog and the haunted house
Mary Worby
4The dog and the haunted houseyasenka
4The dog and the haunted houseVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The dog and the haunted house


Explanation:
In 1982, two sisters, Gwen and Dorothy, bought a little [house?] where they lived with their dog Ripper.

There's a few spelling mistakes in there! And the word for house is missing, could be cottage, flat, tent, etc.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
1 hr

agree  FrAngXL
1 hr

agree  athena22
5 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
9 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
14 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The dog and the haunted house


Explanation:
In 1982, two sisters, Gwen and Dorothy, bought a little [house?] where they lived with their dog Ripper.

There's a few spelling mistakes in there! And the word for house is missing, could be cottage, flat, tent, etc.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTzumpy: But one would say: "There ARE a few spelling mistakes". Sorry but I couldn't help myself.
16 hrs
  -> You're right, that would be grammatically correct. 'There's a few' is just colloquial! (-:

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The dog and the haunted house


Explanation:
In 1982, two sisters, Gwen et Dorothy bought a small ( house) where they live with their dog Ripper.


The small in the sentence, could be: house, property, flat...

I hope this help.





    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The dog and the haunted house


Explanation:
in 1982, two sisters, G. and D., are buying a little (?) where they are living with their dog R.

*the verbs are in present tense

yasenka