KudoZ home » French to English » Other

What is ''le bac''?

English translation: short for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:What is ''le bac''?
English translation:short for
Entered by: Paul Stevens

08:00 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: What is ''le bac''?
What is "le bac"?
Kayla
short for "baccalaureat"
Explanation:
OR A-levels (UK English) OR high school diploma (US)

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13short for "baccalaureat"Paul Stevens
5 +1baccalauréat
Brigitte Gendebien
5 +1"baccalaureat"Gemmstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
short for "baccalaureat"


Explanation:
OR A-levels (UK English) OR high school diploma (US)

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: In Canada, it is also the name of the degree for undergraduate university studies (bachelor's degree)
1 min
  -> Thanks for the extra info - I've learnt something today.

agree  dmwray: I believe so
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Youri PIEDBOIS
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxTzumpy
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  RSmith
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Linda Young: In South Africa it is equivalnet to a Matriculation Certificate
1 hr
  -> Thank you - also for the additional info.

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Magali Fauchet
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  patpending: "ferry" good answer considering the alternatives!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxLilla: This is the prefect way to translate it
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  John Senior
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"baccalaureat"


Explanation:
Though I agree with this explanation, it should be noted that it is more intense and inclusive and harder to get than the US high school diploma. It is more so the equivalent to the UK version.


    Personal experience
    Husband was British teenager in France
Gemmstone
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
11 mins

neutral  patpending: gemmstone, I look forward to the hit song "Why must I be a British teenager in France"? (dum dum dum dum)
44 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baccalauréat


Explanation:
Baccalauréat
Country: France
Level of education: Upper secondary
Explanatory note:
Certificate awarded to pupils who have passed the national final examination of the same name organised at the end of general and technological (3 years) or vocational (4 years) upper secondary education. The examination is organised by the Ministry of Education and consists of compulsory written and oral examinations as well as optional examinations covering the subjects taken in the final year except in French, which is taken at the end of the second last year). The compulsory examinations for the general section are in mathematics, sciences, a foreign language, philosophy, history and geography, civics and physical education and sports, while the optional examinations vary according to the type of course. There are general, technological and vocational baccalauréats. The certificate mentions the branch and final results. It gives access to higher education and/or a trade or occupation for pupils in vocational education. It confers the title of bachelier/bachelière

Source: European Glossary on Education
Volume 1
Examinations, Qualifications and Titles
Eurydice, 1999


    Reference: http://www.eurydice.org/Documents/Glossary/EN/FrameSet.htm
    Reference: http://www.eurydice.org/Documents/Glossary/EN/b.pdf
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage
1 day 13 hrs