KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tuile au gruet de cacao

English translation: cocoa bean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grué / gruet de cacao
English translation:cocoa bean
Entered by: Mary Worby

14:11 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: tuile au gruet de cacao
Part of a dessert. The whole item is:

Poire rôtie fourrée de fondue de figue séchée, tuile au **gruet de cacao**

The only "gruet" I've been able to find has to do with wine. Otherwise, I can't find anything in any of my culinary or regular dictionaries.
Erika Pavelka
au Gruet
Explanation:
I won't propose a particular translation but it seems to me that Maya's comment is right and that "au gruet" is used the same way "au champagne" "au vouvray" "au bordeaux" are on menus, sometimes with capitalization but often without.

The phrasing in this one is odd but the phrasing in the chutney was worse (I suspect it really was canette).
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It was just what I needed to put me on the right track. Now I can mull over how to phrase it :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grué de cacao
Alexandra Hague
4 +1gruet of cacao
Yolanda Broad
4cocoa bean
Mary Worby
4au GruetxxxAbu Amaal
4crushed cocoa crust
Maya Jurt
Summary of reference entries provided
French Foodie

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushed cocoa crust


Explanation:
Gruet together with cocoa? Never heard of it. I think your client (didn't he ask for bids on proZ????) misspelled the word. The only thing I can think of is "GRUAU" which means crushed wheat, cocoa or whatever.

Tuile is a light pastry (tile)
Here is the recipee:
TUILES
"2 blancs d'oeufs, 80 g de sucre en poudre, 60 g de farine, amandes (facultatif), ou zeste d'orange. Tourner, à la fourchette, les blancs d'oeufs avec le sucre, ajouter la farine. Emonder les amandes, les hacher grossièrement (moulin à râper). Beurrer une tôle, y déposer la pâte par petites cuillerées à café en l'étendant en couches minces. Saupoudrer d'amandes. Cuire a four chaud environ 4 à 5 minutes. Préparer la seconde tôle. Détacher au couteau les rondelles cuites et les rouler aussitôt très vivement sur un manche de cuillère de bois ou les retourner dans un moule à savarin à gorge étroite pour obtenir des tuiles. Tenir la tôle au chaud et procéder très rapidement pour que les dernières tuiles ne brûlent pas. Les gâteaux se solidifient presque immédiatement et deviennent cassants comme du verre. On peut les conserver quelque temps dans une boîte en fer. Variantes: Copeaux: Même pâte que les tuiles, amandes facultatives. Déposer la pâte en longues bandes sur tôle beurrée, l'aplatir avec le dos de la cuillère. Cuire à bon four 4 a 5 minutes. Préparer la seconde tôle pendant ce temps. Tourner les bandes cuites immédiatement en spirale autour d'un manche de cuillère de bois pour obtenir un copeau. Tuiles au beurre: 80 g de beurre, 80 g sucre en poudre, 65g de farine, 30 g d'amandes hachées, 1 blanc d'oeuf. Mélanger farine, beurre tiédi, sucre, amandes hachées. Joindre blanc d'oeuf battu en neige pour terminer. Dresser sur tôle beurrée en espaçant. Tuiles à la crème: 1 tasse de crème ou de peaux de lait, 1 tasse de sucre, 1 tasse de farine. Mélanger ces trois éléments. Presser sur tôle en espaçant. (Si les peaux de lait sont très épaisses, mettre un peu moins de farine. Si les tuiles se ramollissent on peut les passer très peu de temps au four et les reformer. Conserver à l'abri de l'humidité."

This is the classic, it can be done with oranges, or other ingredients.

As for the crushed cocoa. See the link below and search for "gruau de cacao"



    Reference: http://www.cellorestaurant.com/crestdocs/menu/spring2001lunc...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gruet of cacao


Explanation:
Oh, my, Erika, what a "creative" menu you have gotten to translate! Would it, by any chance, happen to be Belgian? I found the following, from a chocoholic's site, which suggests that people do make desserty things with gruet. So I'd leave it as "gruet" in English, too.

1- Pomme confite au chocolat caramel, crème glacée aux fruits secs. Blinis aux quarte épices
2- Chaud & froid de spaghettis aux quatre épices, petite julienne d'abricots et pomme Granny Smith. Glace au chocolat blanc absolu
3- Noir chocolat et **nougatine de gruet**, compote de kumquats à la mangue
www.chococlic.com/manifestation/montgomery.phtml


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=gruet+cacao&btnG=Google...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That refers to the wine, I think. Have seen the site myself.
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au Gruet


Explanation:
I won't propose a particular translation but it seems to me that Maya's comment is right and that "au gruet" is used the same way "au champagne" "au vouvray" "au bordeaux" are on menus, sometimes with capitalization but often without.

The phrasing in this one is odd but the phrasing in the chutney was worse (I suspect it really was canette).


    Reference: http://www.assiettechampenoise.com/restaurant_la_carte_menu....
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It was just what I needed to put me on the right track. Now I can mull over how to phrase it :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocoa bean


Explanation:
I've found the reference I was looking for now!

Hope this is of some use to you!

Regards

Mary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/73803?bs=1&eid_c=19031&keyword=...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grué de cacao


Explanation:
I think this is a misspelling. I found several hits for "tuiles au grué de cacao" which I would translate as "cocoa bean tuiles" as per Mary's suggestion. We have come across grué de cacao on here before. I don't think it is too much of a stretch to think that this is a misspelling.
Good luck!
Alix

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3802 days




Reference comments


2484 days
Reference

Reference information:
Anyone looking through the glossary for this term:

these bits of cocoa bean are also called "cocoa nibs".

French Foodie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 619