KudoZ home » French to English » Other

deux parametres essentials seront pris en consideration

English translation: Two key / crucial / essential parameters will be taken into consideration/factored into the equation


03:58 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: deux parametres essentials seront pris en consideration
concerning the goals of an action plan
mclawlor
English translation:Two key / crucial / essential parameters will be taken into consideration/factored into the equation
Explanation:
Just a couple of alternatives ... I personally quite like 'factored in', but that may be a personal choice!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1two essential parameters will be taken into accountHelen D. Elliot
4 +1Two key / crucial / essential parameters will be taken into consideration/factored into the equation
Mary Worby
4 +1two main parameters
Maya Jurt
4two essential parameters will be taken into considerationxxxArchipelago
4two essentials parameters will be taken into accountVirginie Lafage
4two essential parameters will be consideredBOB DE DENUS
3two vital factors will be taken into account
Tony M
4 -1two parameters essentials will be taken into accountVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two main parameters


Explanation:
are going to be taken into account.

Instead of "main", you can of course say: "Two essential parameters"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two key / crucial / essential parameters will be taken into consideration/factored into the equation


Explanation:
Just a couple of alternatives ... I personally quite like 'factored in', but that may be a personal choice!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: I'd rather go with "taken into consideration" myself, but in any case I don't see any subtleties.
1 day 17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
two parameters essentials will be taken into account


Explanation:
au sujet des buts d'un plan d'action.


Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Yates: essentials is the adjective to parameters it has to precede the noun
5 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: essential parameters
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two essential parameters will be considered


Explanation:
two essential parameters will be considered

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two essential parameters will be taken into account


Explanation:
none

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I'd say "shall be"...
5 hrs
  -> To NA ears, "shall be" has a distinctly legal ring to it.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two essentials parameters will be taken into account


Explanation:
two essentials parameters will be taken into account/consideration

au sujet des buts d'un plan d'action.



Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two essential parameters will be taken into consideration


Explanation:
Sounds best and is straightforward translation

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two vital factors will be taken into account


Explanation:
'factors' is a possible translation for 'paramètres', where this is NOT specifically referring to a numerical value etc.

I wonder if this may be appropriate in your context?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14160