KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ascendants directs

English translation: direct ascendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ascendants directs
English translation:direct ascendants
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

04:34 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ascendants directs
In an insurance document:
'Le souscripteur, son conjoint ou concubin, ses enfants fiscalement a charge et les ascendants directs vivants au domicile' -
I am looking for a better translation that the ones I have come up with for this term. I know that it means 'older blood relations', 'forebears' or 'ancestors' but none of these sound the right register? What would an insurance document usually say?
French2English
United Kingdom
direct ascendants
Explanation:
yes, yes :)

Ref.:
"... spouse, the common law partner (supported by the relevant documentation), the direct
ascendants and descendants if they fulfil the requirements needed to be ..."

www.renault.co.nz/eurodrive
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4direct ascendants
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1direct ancestors
Parrot
5direct ascendantHelen D. Elliot
4ancestryBOB DE DENUS
4immediate ancestorsxxxArchipelago
4 -1parents and grand-parents
Maya Jurt
4 -1Direct descendant , offspring
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direct ascendants


Explanation:
yes, yes :)

Ref.:
"... spouse, the common law partner (supported by the relevant documentation), the direct
ascendants and descendants if they fulfil the requirements needed to be ..."

www.renault.co.nz/eurodrive


    Reference: http://www.renault.co.nz/eurodrive
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Yes, in the plural, of course
1 min

agree  Anna Beria
1 hr

agree  Mary Lalevee: This is what I would use.
21 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 40 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct ascendant


Explanation:
French:Wills and Estates (Common Law)

ascendant s CORRECT,MASC,STANDARDIZED

ascendante s CORRECT,FEM,STANDARDIZED

English:Wills and Estates (Common Law)

direct ascendant s CORRECT

lineal ascendant s CORRECT
ascendant s CORRECT,NOUN
ascendent s CORRECT

DEF - Ascendants, the progenitors of a family. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 141) s
DEF - Ascendent. One in the ascending line of relationship; father or mother, grandfather or grandmother, great grandfather or great grandmother, etc. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 96) s
CONT - Lineal ascendants: The parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, etc. of a person. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969) s

1998-09-04

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Direct descendant , offspring


Explanation:
Direct descendant , offspring

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: it's in the other direction!
1 hr
  -> Yes obviously -

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parents and grand-parents


Explanation:
There is no legal term for "ascendants"
apart ancestors which is not used in this context.
You could use "forefathers". Forebears is a rather literary term, or so I believe.

Antoher possibility is, if it dits the context, "other direct heirs living under his roof"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: From Webster: 3 : a lineal or collateral relative in the ascending line
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancestry


Explanation:
How does ancestry sound to you.

We are talking here of the rights of the ancestry not of the descendants.

In french law the rights of the ancestry are also protected

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: not the right register
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Great, your comments. But we wait for your contribution!
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct ancestors


Explanation:
A websearch limiting the field to insurance revelas that "direct ancestors" is more common than "direct forebears".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: exact equivalent of the French. includes grandparents, not uncles, as intended
1 day 11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate ancestors


Explanation:
Immediate ancestors (or maybe: immediate and direct ascending relatives). As native-speaker of English and an anthropologist by training that is what sounds most natural to me -- though I admit it is a little bit vague. If what is meant is the parents and/or grandparents living in the same house, then it might be better not to find a neat translation equivalent but rather paraphrase what you know to be sense of the passage. What seems to be intended by "direct" is "lineal descent" as opposed to "lateral relationship" (i.e. some kind of "cousin") and that should be specified in the translation

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish