KudoZ home » French to English » Other

intégration sociale

English translation: social integration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intégration sociale
English translation:social integration
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

10:47 Nov 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: intégration sociale
Je parlerai de l`intégration sociale des gens en difficulté ainsi que le processus de sept étapes qui en découle.
Marive Poisson
social integration
Explanation:
En français on voit aussi "insertion sociale"

French:Sociology

insertion sociale s FEM


OBS - Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996. s
CONT - Le rôle du travail salarié comme mode dominant d'insertion sociale et de distribution des richesses est remis en question. s

English:Sociology

social integration s


OBS - Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996. s
CONT - Paid employment is challenged as the chief means of social integration. s

1997-06-23


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6social integrationHelen D. Elliot
5 +1additional commentsHelen D. Elliot
5additional commentsHelen D. Elliot
5mainstreamingHelen D. Elliot
4assimilationxxxArchipelago
4 -1socializationxxx& Associates


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
social integration


Explanation:
En français on voit aussi "insertion sociale"

French:Sociology

insertion sociale s FEM


OBS - Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996. s
CONT - Le rôle du travail salarié comme mode dominant d'insertion sociale et de distribution des richesses est remis en question. s

English:Sociology

social integration s


OBS - Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996. s
CONT - Paid employment is challenged as the chief means of social integration. s

1997-06-23




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 min
  -> Thanks Paula!

agree  Erika Pavelka
4 mins
  -> Thanks Erika

agree  mckinnc
55 mins
  -> Thanks. No one seems to agree about "

agree  Elytte
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Abu

agree  Irene Zimmermann
3 days 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mainstreaming


Explanation:
More popular than my previous suggestion, originally used in Education, has come to be used in other circles as well.

French:Education

intégration scolaire s FEM

English:Education

mainstreaming s


1993-04-21

http://www.mol.fi/tpts/nape_part34.html
Finland's National Action Plan for Employment 1999

ANNEX



PART III. HORIZONTAL ISSUES

3.1 Equality mainstreaming under Pillars I, II and III













Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional comments


Explanation:
Pressed the wrong button replying to Colin.

No one seems to agree on "mainstreaming" yet in North America, I believe this is the more current term.

Yolanda?

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: I have heard "mainstreaming used more re disabled persons rather than economically in No America
18 hrs
  -> Yes, it's the "gens en difficulté" that led me think of it. But see link above.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
socialization


Explanation:
Could sound like a synonym, I guess.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: not the same as "integration" see below
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional comments


Explanation:
Socialization is part of the process, quite different from the act of taking a group of "outsiders" and finding ways to get them to fit in:

English:Social Psychology
Industrial and Economic Psychology
Educational Psychology

socialization s CORRECT


DEF - The process by which the behavior of members of a given society is shaped by other members of the society. More specifically, the way in which children acquire a knowledge of the standards and rules that are required to function in society. s
CONT - Socialization not only internalizes the role but [makes one adopt] it as one's own, striving to attain the necessary skills and to conform with the role norms. s

French:Social Psychology
Industrial and Economic Psychology
Educational Psychology

socialisation s CORRECT,FEM


DEF - Processus par lequel les personnes acquièrent, en relation avec d'autres personnes, les connaissances, les compétences, les normes et les valeurs avec lesquelles elles agiront comme membres d'une société donnée. s
OBS - [Plus spécifiquement, l'] intégration de l'enfant à la société au cours du développement mental, par le jeu des moyens de communication, langage, et de la culture conformément aux habitudes, aux moeurs, aux croyances et aux idéaux du milieu où il croît. s
PHR - difficultés de socialisation

1999-02-09

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assimilation


Explanation:
Just one word. Because "social" is understood from the context, and "assimilation" is the usual expression -- mainstreaming is a neologism that would not be familiar to most people.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish