KudoZ home » French to English » Other

MP, PC, PSI, PT, TSI

English translation: To give some info


19:23 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: MP, PC, PSI, PT, TSI
These seem to be abbreviations for French degree courses , but what do they actually stand for and what's the translation?
"Des épreuves distinctes sont proposées en fonction de la filière d'origine (MP, PC, PSI, PT, TSI) des candidats."
bharg
India
English translation:To give some info
Explanation:
I found four of the five at the site below - explanations in French.

MP Mathématiques-Physique, 2ème année, à dominantes Maths et Physique, de préparation aux grandes écoles scientifiques (Spé M)

PC Physique-Chimie, 2ème année, à dominantes Physique et Chimie, de préparation aux grandes écoles scientifiques (Spé P)


PSI Physique-Sciences de l´Ingénieur, 2ème année, à dominantes Physique et Sciences de l´Ingénieur, de préparation aux grandes écoles scientifiques (cette classe est nouvelle, et ne correspond à aucune des anciennes Maths Spé)

PT Physique-Technologie, 2ème année, à dominantes Physique et Technologie, de préparation aux grandes écoles scientifiques (Spé T)

I would GUESS that the English equivalents might be: Mathematical Physics, Chemical Physics, Scientific Physics (engineering), and Technological Physics. I do not think I am correct on them all, but perhaps this can take you in the right direction... Good luck!


Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your research - I believe the abbreviations should be left as they are with an explanation in English alongside.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TSI
Kateabc
3 +1To give some info
Kateabc


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To give some info


Explanation:
I found four of the five at the site below - explanations in French.

MP Mathématiques-Physique, 2ème année, à dominantes Maths et Physique, de préparation aux grandes écoles scientifiques (Spé M)

PC Physique-Chimie, 2ème année, à dominantes Physique et Chimie, de préparation aux grandes écoles scientifiques (Spé P)


PSI Physique-Sciences de l´Ingénieur, 2ème année, à dominantes Physique et Sciences de l´Ingénieur, de préparation aux grandes écoles scientifiques (cette classe est nouvelle, et ne correspond à aucune des anciennes Maths Spé)

PT Physique-Technologie, 2ème année, à dominantes Physique et Technologie, de préparation aux grandes écoles scientifiques (Spé T)

I would GUESS that the English equivalents might be: Mathematical Physics, Chemical Physics, Scientific Physics (engineering), and Technological Physics. I do not think I am correct on them all, but perhaps this can take you in the right direction... Good luck!





    Reference: http://perso.cybercable.fr/vattevil/Fcpe/Fr/lexique.html
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your research - I believe the abbreviations should be left as they are with an explanation in English alongside.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: they're college preparatory tracks, combinations: M&P, P&C, P&SI, etc. tough ones too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Abu! I had to search these - my degrees are Arts and Education - other end of the spectrum!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TSI


Explanation:
TSI is "Technique et science informatique" which is translated to "Technological and Scientific Information" and keeps the same acronym in English.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54