KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La sélection s'opère sur dossier, tests et entretien

English translation: selection is made on the basis of academic records, tests, and interview


21:14 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: La sélection s'opère sur dossier, tests et entretien
From an admission prospectus of a French University
bharg
India
English translation:selection is made on the basis of academic records, tests, and interview
Explanation:
Dossier: Déf. :
Ensemble de documents relatifs à un élève.
I should think you could also say curriculum vitae, or just curriculum if the "dossier" refers only to scholastic achievements.

Ref: Native French speaking, lived some years in London.
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
THanks for your help - it was most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3selection is made on the basis of academic records, tests, and interview
Giuseppina Vecchia
4 +1The selection is based on the completed application, test results, and an interview.xxxAbu Amaal
4The selection is based on the current education level,
Madeleine van Zanten
4selection is based on portfolio, tests and interviewxxxArchipelago
4Selection is made on the basis of transcript, examination, and interview
Guy Bray


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selection is made on the basis of transcript, examination, and interview


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The selection is based on the completed application, test results, and an interview.


Explanation:
Guy should know the system better than I, but my impression is that the "dossier" is the completed application, whatever that may involve (and what that involves will vary somewhat).







xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection is based on portfolio, tests and interview


Explanation:
"portfolio" would be the appropriate term where it was a matter of admission to a fine arts (beaux arts) course.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The selection is based on the current education level,


Explanation:
tests and an interview.

Here 'dossier' refers to the student's educational background: schools visited, grades, accomplishments etc.

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selection is made on the basis of academic records, tests, and interview


Explanation:
Dossier: Déf. :
Ensemble de documents relatifs à un élève.
I should think you could also say curriculum vitae, or just curriculum if the "dossier" refers only to scholastic achievements.

Ref: Native French speaking, lived some years in London.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
THanks for your help - it was most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

agree  xxxTzumpy: Excellente solution, mais je prefere "based on" au lieu de "is made on the basis of"
7 hrs

agree  VBaby
8 hrs