KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Voie d'admission

English translation: Entry course , pre-entry course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Voie d'admission
English translation:Entry course , pre-entry course
Entered by: Maya Jurt

01:27 Nov 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Voie d'admission
Cette voie d'admission permet d'acquérir en trois ans une formation généraliste dans les domaines des sciences de l'information et le l'énergie, sanctionnée par le diplôme d'Ingénieur de l'École Supérieure d'Électricité.
bharg
India
Entry course , pre-entry course
Explanation:
You find millions of links on google, referring to courses given to gain entrance to universities.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Entry course seems to be good. Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5admission route/by gaining admission this wayHelen D. Elliot
4preparatory tracksxxxTzumpy
4prep coursesxxxTzumpy
4Entry course , pre-entry course
Maya Jurt
4entry routeSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry route


Explanation:
Sounds a bit weird in the context, though...

Is it really about different ways to enter the course or is it about different course branches leading to the same final exam?

The wording suggests the former.

HTH

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admission route/by gaining admission this way


Explanation:
I think it refers to "admission" to university.

Through this admission route, students can acquire...

By gaining admission this way, students can acquire...

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entry course , pre-entry course


Explanation:
You find millions of links on google, referring to courses given to gain entrance to universities.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Entry course seems to be good. Thanks for your help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prep courses


Explanation:
prep course or preparation course, I'm not 100% sure because I don't have enough context. "Voie d'admission" could probably refer to the prerequisite courses that a potential student is required to attend.


xxxTzumpy
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparatory tracks


Explanation:
This might be it. I've just seen it in a previous answer. It was suggested by Abu Amaal, so please if you prefer this solution give him credit for it!!!!

xxxTzumpy
PRO pts in pair: 4