KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bon soir

English translation: good evening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bon soir
English translation:good evening
Entered by: Guy Bray

14:29 Nov 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bon soir
term of endearment
Caren
good evening
Explanation:
(translation)
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4good evening
Guy Bray
4good evening / good nightIrene Zimmermann
4Good afternoon
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good evening


Explanation:
(translation)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs

agree  Rita Cavaiani
4 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good afternoon


Explanation:
Just an earlier option.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good evening / good night


Explanation:
In French there are to common expressions for greeting each other: bonjour - good morning, good afternoon and bonsoir - good evening, goodnight.
Si in French the day is separated into two parts from the point of view of greeting: if it is day, they use bonjour, if it is dark they say bonsoir. In the evening or at night they use bonsoir even for leaving. The synonym for English Goodnight is used only by the members of family or other people living together before going to bed.
Hope I could help
Best wishes
Cimi

Irene Zimmermann