KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la preuve par neuf

English translation: definitive test


18:07 Nov 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: la preuve par neuf
the acid test? It's part of a complex sentence outlining a logical argument.
Guy Bray
United States
English translation:definitive test
Explanation:
In Italian we use exactly the same phrase (with Italian words, of course!. But according to my dictionary there isn't an equivalent phrase in English, so it suggests: definitive test.
Unless we were talking about maths...
By the way, I am a native bi-lingual (French-Italian)
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4definitive test
Giuseppina Vecchia
2 +2casting out ninesWWright454
4cast out of the ninesRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast out of the nines


Explanation:
technique rapide qui permet de contrôler s'il y a une erreur dans le résultat d'une opération mathématique
en langue courante signifie "preuve absolue si l'on raisonne bien"

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
I'm not looking for the test, but a metaphor based on it
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm not looking for the test, but a metaphor based on it

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casting out nines


Explanation:
I think literally translated it would be casting out nines.

Preuve par 9. - Technique utilisée pour vérifier si le résultat de certaines opérations est exact et qui consiste à calculer les résidus de nombres. Le résidu est un nombre d’un seul chiffre issu de l’addition des chiffres d’un entier naturel et de la répétition, au besoin, de l’addition des chiffres du dernier résultat obtenu. Le résidu de 528 est 6 (5 + 2 + 8 = 15 et 1 + 5 = 6).


To cast out the nines you add the digits of your numbers together until you end up with a single digit. So if one of your numbers were 8236, then you cast out the nines by adding 8 + 2 + 3 + 6 = 19. You continue with this until you end up with one digit. So 19 becomes 1 + 9 = 1.

http://www.gomath.com/Questions/question.asp?question=1061




    Reference: http://www.math.unicaen.fr/~reyssat/dico/dicoaf.html
    Reference: http://www.recreomath.qc.ca/lex_neuf_p.htm
WWright454
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks but I want a metaphor, not the test itself

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: this is the correct English phrase, a traditional expression (metaphor for cross-checking, not exactly acid test)
1 hr

agree  FrAngXL
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks but I want a metaphor, not the test itself

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitive test


Explanation:
In Italian we use exactly the same phrase (with Italian words, of course!. But according to my dictionary there isn't an equivalent phrase in English, so it suggests: definitive test.
Unless we were talking about maths...
By the way, I am a native bi-lingual (French-Italian)

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24