KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sanctionnée par le diplôme d'ingénieur

English translation: ... leading to a Master of Engineering awarded by the École Supérieure d'Électricité


20:13 Nov 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sanctionnée par le diplôme d'ingénieur
From an admission prospectus for a French University:
"Cette voie permet d'acquérir en trois ans la formation généraliste dans les domaines des sciences de l'information et de l'énergie sanctionnée par le diplôme d'ingénieur de l'École Supérieure d'Électricité."
bharg
India
English translation:... leading to a Master of Engineering awarded by the École Supérieure d'Électricité
Explanation:
I think your require to rephrase the above sentence to make sense out of it, in English.

In my opinion, the above sentence would read as:

This allows students to acquire three years of general training in the field of Information and Energy Sciences leading to a Master of Engineering awarded by the École Supérieure d'Électricité (French Engineering School in Electricity)

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Your suggestion was good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3... leading to a Master of Engineering awarded by the École Supérieure d'Électricité
Poornima Iyengar
5is prerequisite toxxxTzumpy
4approved by / recognised by
Karen Marston
4approved by / recognised by
Karen Marston
4leading to a recognized engineering degree
Yolanda Broad
4, with the authority of an engineering degree fromxxxAbu Amaal
4resulting in an engineering degreed0menic0


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, with the authority of an engineering degree from


Explanation:
none of the obvious possibilities strike me as terribly attractive, including the above, which is my preference so far.

One could have
(as) confirmed/supported by an engineering degree

let's see what else turns up.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... leading to a Master of Engineering awarded by the École Supérieure d'Électricité


Explanation:
I think your require to rephrase the above sentence to make sense out of it, in English.

In my opinion, the above sentence would read as:

This allows students to acquire three years of general training in the field of Information and Energy Sciences leading to a Master of Engineering awarded by the École Supérieure d'Électricité (French Engineering School in Electricity)

HTH
Poornima


    Google and Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Your suggestion was good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: that's good
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Colin!

agree  cbosseaux
11 hrs

agree  Telesforo Fernandez: very good
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is prerequisite to


Explanation:
Without this knowledge the student cannot be a candidate for La ESE.

xxxTzumpy
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading to a recognized engineering degree


Explanation:
In academia, a program **leads to** a degree. If an institution is properly accredited to grant a degree, the degree is said to be **recognized** (by the particular accrediting organization).

From the Oxford 3-in-1:

3 (consacrer) to give official recognition to [études, formation];
compétences sanctionnées par un diplôme skills recognized by a diploma; une année d'études sanctionnées par un diplôme a one-year course leading to a diploma.


    Retired university professor--served many years on curriculum committee. :-)
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulting in an engineering degree


Explanation:
This (option/path) allows you to pursue a three-year course of study in Information Science and Energy Science resulting in an engineering degree from l'École Supérieure d'Électricité.

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved by / recognised by


Explanation:
I take it to mean that this general course of study is approved or recognised by the ESE for those wishing to proceed to the engineering diploma.

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved by / recognised by


Explanation:
I take it to mean that this general course of study is approved or recognised by the ESE for those wishing to proceed to the engineering diploma.

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38