KudoZ home » French to English » Other

, seul juge de l'opportunité de cette démarche.

English translation: who has sole discretion in this matter


20:24 Nov 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: , seul juge de l'opportunité de cette démarche.
University Prospectus, yet again:
"Le candidat doit demander le dossier de candidature auprès du Directeur de l'IUT, seul juge de l'opportunité de cette démarche."
bharg
India
English translation:who has sole discretion in this matter
Explanation:
Suggestion - it depends on the "démarche"
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Yes - its simple and appropriate. Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the only one that can properly evaluate the opportunity of this candidacy
TransHispania
5who alone may judge the appropriateness of this procedure
Poornima Iyengar
2 +2who has sole discretion in this matter
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the only one that can properly evaluate the opportunity of this candidacy


Explanation:
You can translate démarche in this context, by "candidacy/candidature".

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxArchipelago: the only person who can ...
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who alone may judge the appropriateness of this procedure


Explanation:
demarche = seems to refer to the method of obtaining the brochure.

HTH
Poornima


    experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who has sole discretion in this matter


Explanation:
Suggestion - it depends on the "démarche"

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Yes - its simple and appropriate. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: at his sole discretion in this matter
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
14 hrs