KudoZ home » French to English » Other

piment d’espelette

English translation: Espelette peppers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piment d’espelette
English translation:Espelette peppers
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

05:23 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: piment d’espelette
flavouring for chocolate
Jo Simons
Espelette peppers
Explanation:
Named after a village in the Basque country. I know it seems a strange ingredient to add to chocolate, but see....
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much - I am a new translator and this is my first job so it's fantastic to be helped by someone who really knows their stuff. My internet searches were inconclusive so thank you for taking the trouble to reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Espelette peppersIan Ferguson
4 +1Espelette peppers
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Espelette peppers


Explanation:
Named after a village in the Basque country. I know it seems a strange ingredient to add to chocolate, but see....


    Reference: http://saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency_2/piment/espelette.htm
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much - I am a new translator and this is my first job so it's fantastic to be helped by someone who really knows their stuff. My internet searches were inconclusive so thank you for taking the trouble to reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sheila Hardie: Yes, see also: http://www.fiery-foods.com/dave/espelette1.html
28 mins
  -> Another useful link. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Espelette peppers


Explanation:
Meilleur du Chef - Stuffed Poule au Pot (Specialty Dishes )
... ham, 100 g cooked ham, 1 garlic clove, liver from the chicken, salt, pepper, Espelette
pepper Broth 2.5 litres water, 1 bouquet garni, 1 celery branch, green ...
_...


    Reference: http://www.meilleurduchef.com/cgi/mdc/l/en/recettes/plat_uni...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Sounds good - bu with chocolate????
40 mins