KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dont on reconnait pour beaucoup la signature

English translation: which are clearly recognisable as (designer goods) / bear the mark of (designer goods)


05:27 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dont on reconnait pour beaucoup la signature
2nd hand clothing store: Pour des hommes, des marques degriffees mais dont on reconnait pour beaucoup la signature.
Jo Simons
English translation:which are clearly recognisable as (designer goods) / bear the mark of (designer goods)
Explanation:
This is assuming that the brands being sold are what we would call 'designer labels'. The idea is that even though the labels have been removed the brands are obvious from the clothes themselves.
Selected response from:

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much - I'm a new translator and this is my first job! Great to get advice from someone who really knows their stuff.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whose style is easily recognized
Marian Greenfield
4 +1whose signature is largely recognized/recognizableSandra Schlatter
3 +2with/from well-known (designer) labels
Victoria Barkoff
4which are clearly recognisable as (designer goods) / bear the mark of (designer goods)
Karen Marston
4whose signature is well knownLinda Young


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose signature is well known


Explanation:
degriffees means that the designers label has been removed, so I would imagine that although the label has been removed, the quality of the clothing is good.

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with/from well-known (designer) labels


Explanation:
about 100 Google hits for "well-known labels" clothing

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
22 mins

agree  FrAngXL
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whose style is easily recognized


Explanation:
I think the idea here is that even with the labels cut out, it's easy to tell who the designer is by style, quality, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: I think so too.
50 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose signature is largely recognized/recognizable


Explanation:
open to roughly the same range of interpretations: often, by many (customers), easily...


Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Use "*widely* recognized"
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which are clearly recognisable as (designer goods) / bear the mark of (designer goods)


Explanation:
This is assuming that the brands being sold are what we would call 'designer labels'. The idea is that even though the labels have been removed the brands are obvious from the clothes themselves.

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you so much - I'm a new translator and this is my first job! Great to get advice from someone who really knows their stuff.