KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Commission des Titres d'Ingénieur

English translation: Engineering Accreditation Committee//Council//Commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Commission des Titres d'Ingénieur
English translation:Engineering Accreditation Committee//Council//Commission
Entered by: Guy Bray

06:01 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Commission des Titres d'Ingénieur
Diplôme d'ingénieur délivré par une École ou Université française, reconnu par la Commission des Titres d'Ingénieur
bharg
India
Engineering Accreditation Committee//Council//Commission
Explanation:
(experience)
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Engineering Accreditation Committee//Council//Commission
Guy Bray
5Engineering Title Committee
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Engineering Title Committee


Explanation:
The link below gives a literal translation. I found that most sites maintain the French version.

Another site (link 2) translates it as the 'French governing body for Engineering diplomas' (this explanation is given in brackets, while the French version is maintained in the translated text.

I prefer the second option. The first is too literal for my taste :-)
HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.cefi.org/plaquet.html
    Reference: http://www.insa-rennes.fr/enseignement/einsa.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engineering Accreditation Committee//Council//Commission


Explanation:
(experience)

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs