KudoZ home » French to English » Other

titres invoqués pour l'admission sur titres

English translation: degrees on which you base your application for admission by virtue of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titres invoqués pour l'admission sur titres
English translation:degrees on which you base your application for admission by virtue of...
Entered by: bharg

09:03 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: titres invoqués pour l'admission sur titres
"Les titres invoqués pour l'admission sur titres doivent être obtenus au plus tard à la session de juin"
University admission brochure.
bharg
India
degrees on which you base your application for admission by virtue of...
Explanation:
... (previously obtained) degrees must have been obtained...

Not very elegant, I'm afraid...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thank you - I got the meaning now.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degrees on which you base your application for admission by virtue of...Sandra Schlatter
4Degrees referred to for admission on the curriculum...
Poornima Iyengar
3prerequisite diplomas on which these degrees are based must have been earned/obtained on or before
lefoque


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degrees on which you base your application for admission by virtue of...


Explanation:
... (previously obtained) degrees must have been obtained...

Not very elegant, I'm afraid...


    done time in French universities...
Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you - I got the meaning now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degrees referred to for admission on the curriculum...


Explanation:
must be obtained latest by the June session.

sur titres = on the curriculum (Link 1)


HTH
Poornima



    Reference: http://www.cefi.org/CHOIX_B/CAND_B_U/ACQUI_U.HTM
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prerequisite diplomas on which these degrees are based must have been earned/obtained on or before


Explanation:
A plausible way to put it I believe

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209